Case study · Healthcare · Aesthetic clinic

Dr. Alaa Zidan Aesthetic Clinic: 20K+ clicks for $569.56

From Meta Ads to a first website: the clinic is now the first ChatGPT answer for “best botox doctor in Maldives” and gets 30+ confirmed patients a month from organic search.

  • Meta Ads
  • WordPress website
  • SEO & local SEO
  • GEO (AI search)
  • Content
Dr. Alaa Zidan Aesthetic Clinic
5,164link clicks on the clinic’s ads in six months
$569.56total budget, Nov 2025 to Apr 2026, about $0.11 per click
#1on ChatGPT for “best botox doctor in Maldives”
The numbers

Real figures from this project

5,164

link clicks in six months

28 Meta Ads campaigns on a total budget of $569.56.

$0.11

per link click

Facebook and Instagram ads, reported by cost per click and per enquiry.

#1

on ChatGPT

For "best botox doctor in Maldives", four months after the website launched.

30+

patients a month

Confirmed patients from organic search, with no ad spend.

+1,950%

visits from AI assistants

Growth in visitors sent by ChatGPT, Gemini and similar tools.

The client

A new clinic with no website and no organic reach

Dr. Alaa Zidan is an aesthetic and medical doctor in Hulhumalé, Maldives. When we started, the clinic had no website, no Google presence and no visibility in AI assistants. Patients looking for botox or fillers could not find it online.

IndustryAesthetic & medical clinic
MarketHulhumalé and Malé, Maldives
PlatformWordPress
TimelineNovember 2025 to now (ongoing)
Websitedralaazidan.com
Step 1 · Meta Ads · Nov 2025 to Apr 2026

5,164 link clicks for $569.56 in six months

28 Meta campaigns on Facebook and Instagram, mostly messaging campaigns that open direct conversations with the clinic. The result that mattered was clicks against budget. Every figure comes from Meta Ads Manager.

5,164link clicks to the clinic
$0.11cost per link click
$569.56total budget, six months
20,705total clicks on the ads

See how we run campaigns like this on our Meta Ads management page.

Step 2 · Website, SEO and GEO · Jun to Sep 2026

From zero to #1 on ChatGPT in four months

With ads paused, we built the clinic’s first website and the organic engine behind it.

  1. Strategy

    Mapped how patients search for botox and fillers on Google and in AI assistants.

  2. WordPress website

    Built from scratch with treatment pages, online booking and WhatsApp.

  3. SEO & local

    Technical SEO, structured data and a 5.0 star Google Business Profile.

  4. GEO for AI search

    Content AI assistants cite: credentials, treatment facts and patient answers.

  5. Lead capture

    Treatment guides, a quiz and pop-ups that turn readers into enquiries.

  6. Tracking

    Google Analytics and click tracking on every button, so every enquiry has a source.

Organic results · last 90 days

Four months, no paid traffic

+361%website visitors (443 vs 96)
+1,950%visitors from AI assistants (41 vs 2)
Top 3on Google in the Maldives, 5.0 star rating
172clicks from Google search, average position 10

Search and AI assistants, both built from zero, now bring almost half of all visits. In the last 30 days the site recorded 128 button clicks, 22 WhatsApp chats and 10 captured leads, with 91% of clicks from the clinic’s target market. Want the same for your clinic in Riyadh or Jeddah? Read about our SEO and GEO services and how we build conversion-focused websites.

Proof

Screenshots from the live accounts

Real screens from ChatGPT, Google Maps, Search Console, GA4, Meta Ads Manager and the website. Each screenshot is shown whole, with the day we added it.

Meta Ads Manager, Nov 2025 to Apr 2026 - Dr. Alaa Zidan Aesthetic Clinic

Meta Ads

Meta Ads Manager, Nov 2025 to Apr 2026

Facebook and Instagram campaigns for a new clinic, mostly messaging campaigns that open a chat.

  • 5,164link clicks
  • $569.56total budget, 6 months
  • $0.11per link click
The clinic website we built - Dr. Alaa Zidan Aesthetic Clinic

Website

The clinic website we built

WordPress, treatment pages, booking and WhatsApp, built from scratch in 2026.

Search Console, first six months - Dr. Alaa Zidan Aesthetic Clinic

SEO

Search Console, first six months

A website that started from zero. Clicks in blue, impressions in purple.

  • 290clicks from Google
  • 10Kimpressions
  • 9.4average position
Google Maps top 3 - Dr. Alaa Zidan Aesthetic Clinic

SEO

Google Maps top 3

The clinic among the first local results for its main treatment search, with a 5.0 rating. A Maps profile we set up and track.

ChatGPT recommends the clinic - Dr. Alaa Zidan Aesthetic Clinic

GEO (AI search)

ChatGPT recommends the clinic

The prompt "best botox doctor in maldives": the clinic is listed first. AI answers vary from person to person.

ChatGPT recommends the clinic for fillers - Dr. Alaa Zidan Aesthetic Clinic

GEO (AI search)

ChatGPT recommends the clinic for fillers

The prompt "best filler doctor in maldives": the clinic is named in the answer.

Visits from AI assistants - Dr. Alaa Zidan Aesthetic Clinic

GEO (AI search)

Visits from AI assistants

Google Analytics, last 90 days: organic search and AI assistants as traffic channels.

  • 443visitors, up 361.5%
  • 170from organic search
  • 9%from AI assistants
Click tracking, last 30 days - Dr. Alaa Zidan Aesthetic Clinic

Lead tracking

Click tracking, last 30 days

Our click-tracking dashboard for the clinic: WhatsApp and call-to-action clicks, visitors and leads.

  • 22WhatsApp clicks
  • 128CTA clicks
  • 10leads

Want your clinic to be the first answer?

We work with medical and aesthetic clinics across Saudi Arabia and the UAE. Get a free audit of your Google and ChatGPT visibility.